Free
Correspondence  |   September 2016
Scottish Airway Pioneers and Historical Accuracy
Author Notes
  • Auckland City Hospital, Auckland, New Zealand. ronaldt@adhb.govt.nz
  • (Accepted for publication April 25, 2016.)
    (Accepted for publication April 25, 2016.)×
Article Information
Correspondence
Correspondence   |   September 2016
Scottish Airway Pioneers and Historical Accuracy
Anesthesiology 9 2016, Vol.125, 602. doi:10.1097/ALN.0000000000001203
Anesthesiology 9 2016, Vol.125, 602. doi:10.1097/ALN.0000000000001203
To the Editor:
In Dr. Bause’s editorial in the February 2016 issue of Anesthesiology,1  he very appropriately draws attention to the issue’s admirable historical review from Dr. Matioc, concerning “airway command” for the years 1700 to 1846.2  The editorial refers to “Scotland’s Tossach, Fothergill, and Buchan.”1  While both William Tossach (b. prob. Perthshire, c.1700, d. Alloa, after 1771) and William Buchan (b. Ancrum, 1729, buried Westminster Abbey, 1805) were certainly born in Scotland, Dr. John Fothergill, a Yorkshireman (b. Carr End, 1712, d. 1780) was not. I made this same mistake in my article “History of mouth-to-mouth rescue breathing Part 2: the 18th century,”3  which Dr. Matioc had kindly referenced (his Ref. 13). On learning of my error, I reported to the same journal’s September issue4  that I had come to consider John and Anthony Fothergill as Scotsmen “from their both attending the Edinburgh medical school and both being known as Northerners—but obviously they were not northern enough.” After my article went to press, I learnt of John Fothergill’s birthplace as Carr End5  from the Oxford Dictionary of National Biography (DNB). Christopher Booth states of John Fothergill, “He studied medicine at Edinburgh because, as a Dissenter (he was a Quaker), he would be refused admission to universities such as Oxford.”5 
Finally, on returning after almost a decade to Part 3 of a mouth-to-mouth trilogy, I see I also had an instance therein of misnaming Anthony Fothergill (bap. 1737, d. 1813, and relation to John5) as “Andrew.”6 (p224) Apologies are offered for that further error.
Competing Interests
The author declares no competing interests.
Ronald V. Trubuhovich. M.B.Ch.B., M.Sc., F.C.I.C.M.A.N.Z., F.A.N.Z.C.A., F.R.C.A., Auckland City Hospital, Auckland, New Zealand. ronaldt@adhb.govt.nz
References
Bause, GS Airway command from 1700 to 1846. An historical review.. Anesthesiology. (2016). 124 264 [Article] [PubMed]
Matioc, AA An anesthesiologist’s perspective on the history of basic airway management: The “Preanesthetic” Era-1700 to 1846.. Anesthesiology. (2016). 124 301–11 [Article] [PubMed]
Trubuhovich, RV History of mouth-to-mouth rescue breathing: II. The 18th century.. Crit Care Resusc. (2006). 8 157–71 [PubMed]
Trubuhovich, RV History of mouth-to-mouth rescue breathing: Some matters concerning John and Anthony Fothergill.. Crit Care Resusc. (2006). 8 262 [PubMed]
Booth, CCOxford Dictionary of National Biography. Oxford Oxford University PressAvailable at: http://oxforddnb.com/. Accessed June 2006
Trubuhovich, RV History of mouth-to-mouth ventilation: III. The 19th to mid-20th centuries and “rediscovery.”. Crit Care Resusc. (2007). 9 221–37 [PubMed]