Free
Erratum  |   October 2015
Cyclosporine-inhibitable Cerebral Drug Transport Does Not Influence Clinical Methadone Pharmacodynamics: Erratum
Article Information
Erratum
Erratum   |   October 2015
Cyclosporine-inhibitable Cerebral Drug Transport Does Not Influence Clinical Methadone Pharmacodynamics: Erratum
Anesthesiology 10 2015, Vol.123, 982. doi:10.1097/01.anes.0000470960.33159.09
Anesthesiology 10 2015, Vol.123, 982. doi:10.1097/01.anes.0000470960.33159.09
An incorrect version of the article beginning on page 1281 of the December 2014 issue was unfortunately published. This publisher introduced error occurred as a result of an incorrect version of the article being used as the final version, and happened through no fault of the authors, peer reviewers, or editors. In this incorrectly published version, errors were introduced, and author corrections were not incorporated, in the following parts of the article: Abstract, Materials and Methods, figure 1, tables 1 and 2, and Results. More specifically, the errors were as follows:
Abstract, Background section: The final sentence should have read as follows: “This investigation tested whether methadone is a transporter substrate in humans.” (no bold text, no italics)
Figure 1 legend: This should have included the expansion for HCl (HCl = hydrochloride).
Materials and Methods, Clinical Protocol section, 2nd paragraph: The sentences “Methadone was administered 2 h after the final oral cyclosporine dose. Because of greater than anticipated intersubject variability …” should have read “Methadone was administered 2 h after the oral cyclosporine dose. Cyclosporine was continued for four more days. Because of greater than anticipated intersubject variability …”
Materials and Methods, Clinical Protocol section, 5th paragraph: The sentence “The average oral racemic methadone hydrochloride doses were 13 ± 3 and 10 ± 2 mg (control and cyclosporine sessions), corresponding to 5.8 ± 1.2 and 4.7 ± 1.0 mg of each methadone enantiomer base, and the cyclosporine dose was 361 ± 64 mg two times per day for 4 days.” should have had the words “for 4 days” deleted from the end.
Results, Oral Methadone section, 1st paragraph, 5th sentence: The “∞” should have been subscript.
Table 1: First entry in column 1 should have included the correct units of measure: “Plasma Cmax/dose (ng ml-1 mg-1)”
Table 1: Third entry in column 1 should have included the correct units of measure: “Plasma AUC0–24/dose (ng/ml · h/mg)”
Table 1: Footnote should have included the expansion for Vz/F (Vz/F = apparent volume of distribution).
Table 2: For the first column entry “Plasma AUC0–24/dose ratio (cyclosporine/control),” “1.03 (0.97, 1.09)” should have been set under the “R-Methadone” column and “1.00 (0.94, 1.08)” should have been set under the “S-Methadone” column.
The article has been updated online with the complete, correct version.
The publisher sincerely regrets this error.
Reference
Reference
Meissner, K, Blood, J, Francis, AM, Yermolenka, V, Kharasch, ED Cyclosporine-inhibitable cerebral drug transport does not influence clinical methadone pharmacodynamics.. Anesthesiology. (2014). 121 1281–91 [Article] [PubMed]